Want to work in Australia?

CJ Migration can help with your General Skilled Migration Visa.

Aims of the Australian General Skilled Migration program

The aim of the GSM (General Skilled Migration) Program  is to select migrants who, because of the skills they possess, are more likely to find skilled employment shortly after they arrive in Australia.

Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa

The Skilled-Independent visa is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. This visa does not required sponsorship by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated visa

The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

​​To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. State and territory government agencies can view your expression of interest in SkillSelect and decide whether to nominate you for a visa.

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will have 60 days to do so. Invitations are based on claims made in your expression of interest, so your application must be consistent with the information you provided in your expression of interest and it must be supported by evidence.

Subclass 489 Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa

This visa is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

For you to apply for this visa, one of the following must apply to you:

  • Invited Pathway – you have submitted an expression of interest and you were invited to apply as a skilled worker for this visa
  • Extended Stay Pathway – you have held a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 for at least two years and want to extend your stay in Australia
  • You are a member of the family unit of someone who holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Subclass 858 Distinguished Talent visa

The Distinguished Talent visa lets you live permanently in Australia if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, sport, arts and academia and research. You must be in Australia when you apply and when this visa is decided.

You might be able to get this visa if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research.

 

Click here to contact us to find out more or to arrange a consultation.