Want to live in Australia permanently?

CJ Migration provides assistance to temporary and permanent visa applicants.

Family stream migration

Family stream migration is one of the main components of Australia’s Migration Programme. Family stream migrants are selected on the basis of their family relationship with their sponsor in Australia. There is no test for skills or language ability as required for skilled stream migrants.

A Child visa (subclass 101) lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • single
  • younger than 18 years of age, or:
    • a full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
    • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

The child’s relationship with the sponsor

The child must be:

  • the biological child or adopted child of the sponsoring parent
  • a step child who has not turned 18 of a step-parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child.

The child must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must:

  • intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for  a Partner visa based on their de facto relationship)
  • meet age, health and character requirements.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). It allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

You must be in a genuine and ongoing relationship. You must live with your partner or, if you do not, any separation must be only temporary.

You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

The Parent visa (subclass 103) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.​

You might be able to get a Parent visa (subclass 103) if you have a child who is:

  • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

A person or organisation must give you an assurance of support. An assurance of support is a legal commitment to provide you with financial support so you do not have to rely on social security payments.

An assurer must:

  • lodge a bond for each applicant aged 18 years or older:
    • AUD5000 — for the main applicant
    • AUD2000 — for each adult family member included in your application.
  • repay any recoverable social security payments you receive in the first two years of living in Australia.

You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.

This visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You might be able to get a permanent Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 143) if you either:

All applications for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) are currently processed in Australia. You can be in or outside of Australia at the time of lodging your application.

This visa lets parents who are outside Australia live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. You can lodge an application for this visa only if you are outside Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

The Aged Parent visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are in Australia
  • are sponsored
  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be approved.

You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition

This visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You might be able to get a Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864) if you either:

  • hold a temporary Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
  • have a child who is:
    • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
    • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

You must be in Australia at the time you apply for this visa. You can only apply if your temporary visa allows you to apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

This visa lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you hold a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884), or you:

  • are in Australia
  • are sponsored
  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing.

This visa cannot be extended or renewed.

If you are granted this visa, you will have two years from the date you are granted the visa to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

This visa allows someone outside Australia whose only near relatives are living in Australia to live in Australia as a permanent resident.

Your near relative is your parent or your partner’s parent (including biological and step-parent), brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister; child (including stepchild) who has turned 18 and is not a dependent child; or child (including stepchild) who has not yet turned 18 years of age and is not in your or your partner’s daily care and control

This is a permanent visa. It allows you and your family to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

Your application must be made outside Australia and you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

This is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives. Your application must be made in Australia and you must be in Australia at that time.

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • your (and your partner’s) only near relatives live in Australia
  • an eligible near relative or their partner will sponsor you and all members of your family unit included as applicants in your application
  • you have someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • you and members of your family unit meet health and character requirements.

You should not apply for this visa unless you believe you are likely to be successful, as the visa application charge you pay will not usually be refunded if you withdraw your application or it is refused.

This is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support. You must be in Australia when you lodge your application; and you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in Australia
  • do not have a spouse or de facto partner
  • meet the dependency requirements
  • meet the age requirements
  • have someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • meet health and character requirements.

You should not apply for this visa unless you believe you are likely to be successful, as the visa application charge you pay will not usually be refunded if you withdraw your application or it is refused.

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

This visa lets you:
– travel to and stay in Australia for up to nine months
– work in Australia
– study in Australia at your own expense
– travel outside Australia as many times as you want. There is important information for New Zealand citizens.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is decided.
The visa lasts 9 months from the date it is granted. It cannot be extended.

Click here to contact us to find out more or to arrange a consultation.