We now have the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) in place of

the Skilled Occupations List (SOL)

To apply for the following visas applicants must have an occupation on the MLTSSL:

  1. Subclass 189 visa
  2. Subclass 485 visa (Graduate Work Stream)
  3. Subclass 489 visa (Family Sponsored)

The occupations on the MLTSSL are the same as those previously found on the

SOL.

The MLTSSL is included in the STSOL (which is used for state/territory nominated

visas) but there are 16 occupations on the MLTSSL which cannot be used for the

following GSM visas which require nomination:

  1. Subclass 190 visa
  2. Subclass 489 visa (State Nominated)

The 16 occupations are:

  • Project Builder ANZSCO 133112
  • Production Manager (Mining) ANZSCO 133513
  • Medical Administrator ANZSCO 134211
  • Ship’s Engineer ANZSCO 231212
  • Ship’s Master ANZSCO 231213
  • Ship’s Officer ANZSCO 231214
  • Chemical Engineer ANZSCO 233111
  • Materials Engineer ANZSCO 233112
  • Electronics Engineer ANZSCO 233411
  • Industrial Engineer ANZSCO 233511
  • Production or Plant Engineer ANZSCO 233513
  • Civil Engineering Technician ANZSCO 312212
  • Telecommunications Network Planner ANZSCO 313213
  • Pressure Welder ANZSCO 322312
  • Stonemason ANZSCO 331112
  • Electrical Linesworker ANZSCO 342211

There are changes is respect of applications for the following visas:

  1. Subclass 189 visa
  2. Subclass 485 visa (Graduate Work Stream)
  3. Subclass 489 visa (Family Sponsored)

However the MLTSSL will be revised on 1 July 2017 and some occupations may be

removed.

In place of the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) we now have the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

216 occupations were taken off the CSOL to create the STSOL.

Applicants must have an occupation on the STSOL to APPLY for the following visas:

  1. Subclass 190 visa
  2. Subclass 489 visa (State/territory nominated)

It is important to note that there are 24 occupations on the STSOL which can only be used for the following GSM visa:

  • Subclass 489 visa (State Nominated)

The occupations are as follows:

  • Aquaculture Farmer ANZSCO 121111
  • Cotton Grower ANZSCO 121211
  • Flower Grower ANZSCO 121212
  • Fruit or Nut Grower ANZSCO 121213
  • Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus) / Field Crop Grower (NZ) ANZSCO
  • 121214
  • Grape Grower ANZSCO 121215
  • Mixed Crop Farmer ANZSCO 121216
  • Sugar Cane Grower ANZSCO 121217
  • Vegetable Grower (Aus) / Market Gardener (NZ) ANZSCO 121221
  • Crop Farmers (nec) ANZSCO 121299
  • Apiarist ANZSCO 121311
  • Beef Cattle Farmer ANZSCO 121312
  • Dairy Cattle Farmer ANZSCO 121313
  • Horse Breeder ANZSCO 121316
  • Mixed Livestock Farmer ANZSCO 121317
  • Pig Farmer ANZSCO 121318
  • Poultry Farmer ANZSCO 121321
  • Sheep Farmer ANZSCO 121322
  • Livestock Farmers (nec) ANZSCO 121399
  • Mixed Crop & Livestock Farmer ANZSCO 121411
  • Production Manager (Forestry) ANZSCO 133511
  • Wine Maker ANZSCO 234213
  • Agricultural Technician ANZSCO 311111
  • Primary Products Inspectors (nec) ANZSCO 311399

 

For make further enquiries click HERE